Regional and National Media Profile

Bio | Media Profile

(Partial list 1979-2006)

Employment

  • President, Film Arts Foundation 2005
  • Executive Director, Film Arts Foundation 1995-2004
  • Co-director, Film Arts Foundation 1979-1995

Boards of Directors

  • Board Member, Shadowlight Productions, (2006-present) San Francisco
  • Board President, California Newsreel (1993-present), San Francisco
  • Board Member, Foundation for Independent Video and Film (FIVF) (2002-2004).
  • Board Member, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (1997- 2000)
  • Board of Directors and Co-President, NAMAC, 1984-1991
  • Board Member, Cine Accion, Latino independent producer organization, San Francisco (1981-1993)

Advisory Boards

  • National Advisory Committee, Sundance Film Festival (1990-2002)
  • Advisory Committee, Art Programming at The Exploratorium
  • Advisory Committee, Frameline
  • Advisory Committee, House of Docs, Sundance Film Festival. (2001-2003)
  • Advisor, New York City media organizations on joint ownership of buildings south of Canal Street 2003-2004

Funding Panels

  • Funding Panelist, National Latino Public Broadcasting
  • Funding Panelist, Native American Public Broadcasting
  • Funding Panelist, National Asian American Telecommunications Association
  • Panelist, National Endowment for the Arts, 2000
  • Panelist, National Endowment for the Humanities (multiple)
  • Panelist, Rockefeller Foundation, Media Arts Fellowships, 1988
  • Nominator, Rockefeller Foundation, Media Arts Fellowships ’89,’94,’02, ’03
  • Resource person, media donor circle; Horizons Foundation, San Francisco 2004
  • Marin Arts Council, juror, film and video fellowships, 2006

Film Festival Selection and Juries

  • Mendocino International Film Festival, juror, documentary competition, 2006
  • Silverdocs, juror for Feature Doc competition 2005 and panel moderator, 2005
  • Resource Advisor and Participant, Squaw Valley Screenwriters Program 2000-2006
  • Sonoma Valley Cinema Epicura Festival, juror, feature narratives, 2004-2006
  • Narrative pre-selection, San Francisco International Film Festival, 2002-2004, 2006
  • Frameline Festival, juror, documentary competition, 2002
  • Nashville International Film Festival, juror, documentary competition 2002

Curator

  • Curator, TRUE STORIES, monthly sneak preview series of new documentaries, Film Arts Foundation (2001-2006)
  • Co-Founder, selection committee, Film Arts Festival of Independent Cinema 1984-2005

Interview Subject

  • Why Fund Media? (Council on Foundations), chapter on development grants for film and video projects, published 2002
  • The Urban Institute, Washington, DC, study on funding for media artists, 2003
  • From Celluloid to Cyberspace: The Media Arts in the Changing Arts World, National Study of Artists Organizations, Rand Corporation, funded by the Rockefeller Foundation and Pew Charitable Trusts

Public Service and Advocacy

  • Member, National Coalition of Independent Public Broadcasting Producers, to seat original Board of Directors of ITVS
  • Member, National Coalition of Independent Public Broadcasting Producers (Oversight and Board Selection, ITVS) 1997- 2006.
  • Member, Bay Area Committee for INPUT 2005.
  • Member, Bay Area New Technologies and the Independent Producer, The Independent Initiative with KQED, BAVC, NAATA, ITVS, and NAMAC, “Deep Focus: A Report of the Future of Independent Media”
  • Member, national committee, Public Media 2005
  • Member and testimony for “Orphan Works,” a coalition to protect the rights of independent producers and copyright issues 2005
  • Mentor, PBS Online. 2002-2004

Honors

  • Directors Award, California Arts Council, one of five state arts leaders chosen, 2002
  • Graduate, summer program, Stanford University School of Business, Institute for Social Innovation (2002)
  • San Francisco Bay Guardian, “Local Hero,” 1996
  • Wallace Alexander Gerbode Fellowship 1994

Numerous other panels, committees, boards in independent media 1979-2005)

Contact











© 2006 - 2018 | Gail Silva | All Rights Reserved | site by Linking Arts Web Design

Gail can help make your vision a reality

Join the ranks of independent producers and projects funded with Gail’s help...
Lourdes Portillo
Al Mas Allas | Las Madres: Mothers of the Plaza de Mayo | The Devil Never Sleeps | Senorita Extraviada
Arthur Dong
Coming Out Under Fire | Licensed to Kill | Forbidden City, U.S.A.
Lynn Hershman Leeson
Changing Worlds | Strange Culture
Roko & Adrian Belic
Ghengis Blues
Zach Niles and Banker White
The Refugee Allstars
William Farley
Citizen | Of Men and Angels | Arianna's Journey
Jay Rosenblatt
Phantom Limb | Human Remains | I Used to Be a Filmmaker | The Smell of Burning Ants
Betsy Bayha
Outsider: The Life and Art of Judith Scott
Beth Pielert
Out of the Poison Tree
Rick Tejada-Flores
The Fight in the Fields | Race is the Place | The Good War and Those Who Refused to Fight It | Low 'n Slow
Andrea Torrice
Rising Waters | The New Metropolis | Peril or Pleasure | Forsaken Cries: the Story of Rwanda
Sam Green
The Weather Underground
Dawn Valedez & Kristy Guevara-Flanagan
Going On 13
Denise Zmekhol
Children of the Amazon
Tom Miller
One Bad Cat
Dominic Howes & Joel Weber
The Listening Project
Kimberly Reed
Prodigal Sons
Scott Crocker
Ghostbird